NEW NOMINATIONS OF BROTHERS VISITORS

NEW NOMINATIONS OF BROTHERS VISITORS

District of Italy:

Brother Gabriele Di Giovanni was officially appointed by Brother Superior, Visitor of the District of Italy with a four-year term, from June 15, 2019 to June 14, 2023.

Born in Rome on July 17, 1957, he entered the novitiate of the Brothers of the Christian Schools in Torre del Greco in September 1973. He made his first vows in 1974 and in July 1983 his Perpetual Vows.

After several teaching assignments, he became, from 1st September 2010, Director of the ‘Istituto Pio IX’, in Rome and in 2015 he assumed the role of Auxiliary Visitor.

We wish you the best, Brother Gabriele!


District of Vietnam:

Brother Joseph Le Van Phuong was appointed by the Brother Superior, Visitor of the District of Vietnam for a period of four years, from March 15, 2019 to March 14, 2023.

Born on August 1, 1964, he took the habit on July 16, 1995, made his first vows in 1997 and his Perpetual Vows on June 29, 2005.

He was Auxiliary Visitor from 2011 to 2015 and  District Counselor for the mission, from 2015 to today.

We wish you the best, Brother Joseph!

This post is also available in: es fr it

Share This Post